NY B85570

May 19, 1997

CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 B85570

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6002.20.1000

Mr. Darrel Sekin Jr.
P.O. Box 612785
DFW Airport, Texas, 75261

RE: The tariff classification of a knit ribbon from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Sekin:

In your letter dated May 8, 1997 you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of a 2.5 inch wide decorative ribbon, style number R713013, which has a finished hem along each side. Each hem encloses a wire which provides stiffness to the ribbon. The ribbon is warp knitted open-work fabric with a diamond pattern running throughout. You state that the fiber content is 55% metalized yarn and 45% nylon.

The applicable subheading for the ribbon will be 6002.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics; other of a width not exceeding 30 cm; open-work fabrics, warp knit. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.

This ribbon falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch