NY B85540

May 14, 1997

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 B85540

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0010

Mr. Warren E. Coe
Amway Corporation
7575 Fulton Street, East
Ada, MI 49355-0001

RE: The tariff classification of a metal magazine rack from China.

Dear Mr. Coe:

In your letter dated May 9, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted literature depicts the item, SKU No. X-2843, as a metal magazine rack. It is made of iron and is decorated with hearts. The rack is designed to sit on the floor an hold magazines and other literature.

The applicable subheading for the metal magazine rack will be 9403.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other metal furniture, household. The rate of duty will be 1.6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner