NY B85360

May 21, 1997

CLA-2-40:RR:NC:2:221 B85360

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.6050

Mr. Andrew Dewberry
Vancouver Tool Corp.
2047 Parker Street
Vancouver, B.C., Canada, V5L 2Z4

RE: The tariff classification of the "Caulk-Rite" tool from Canada.

Dear Mr. Dewberry:

In your letter dated April 23, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Caulk-Rite tool is a hand-held tool designed for use in applying caulking. The tool consists of a nitrile rubber blade and plastic handle.

The applicable tariff provision for the Caulk-Rite tool will be 4016.99.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch