NY B85337

May 21, 1997

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 B85337

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9050

Mr. James Unger
CBC Customhouse Brokers, Inc.
P.O. Box 646
Wood Dale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of Ingots in power form from China.

Dear Mr. Unger:

In your letter dated May 2, 1997, on behalf of your client Ramab Metals, you requested a tariff classification ruling for ingots in powder form with a chemical composition as follows:

Aluminum 11.38%
Silicon 86.50%
Iron 1.32% .
Calcium .80%

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products