NY B85320

May 13, 1997

CLA-2-03:RR:NC:2:231 B85320

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 0306.13.0003; 0306.13.0006; 0306.13.0009; 0306.13.0012; 0306.13.0015; 0306.13.0018; 0306.13.0021; 0306.13.0024; 0306.13.0027

Mr. Robert Richardson
Highland Piper Foods, Inc.
P.O. Box 152741
Arlington, TX 76015

RE: The tariff classification of prawn from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Richardson:

In your letter, dated May 4, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise, Langoustine or Dublin Bay prawn (Nepthrops norvegius), is shellfish for human consumption. The prawn is in the whole shell, uncooked, and frozen. It is packed in 5 kilogram boxes, and will be used in the food service industry.

The applicable subheading for the whole shell Langoustine or Dublin Bay prawn (Nepthrops norvegius), will be 0306.13.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for crustaceans, whether in shell or not, live, fresh, chilled, frozen, dried, salted or in brine; crustaceans, in shell, cooked by steaming or by boiling in water, whether or not chilled, frozen, dried, salted or in brine; flours, meals and pellets of crustaceans, fit for human consumption, frozen, shrimps and prawns.

Classification of shell-on prawn, based on the headless weight, will be under the subheading for shrimps and prawns, shell-on, as follows:
when the count size (headless weight) is less than 33 per kilogram (15s), classification will be in subheading 0306.13.0003, HTS;
when the count size (headless weight) is 33-45 per kilogram (15-20s), classification will be in subheading 0306.13.0006, HTS; when the count size (headless weight) is 46-55 per kilogram (21-25s), classification will be in subheading 0306.13.0009, HTS;
when the count size (headless weight) is 56-66 per kilogram (26-30s), classification will be in subheading 0306.13.0012, HTS;
when the count size (headless weight) is 67-88 per kilogram (31-40s), classification will be in subheading 0306.13.0015, HTS;
when the count size (headless weight) is 89-110 per kilogram (41-50s), classification will be in subheading 0306.13.0018, HTS;
when the count size (headless weight) is 111-132 per kilogram (51-60s), classification will be in subheading 0306.13.0021, HTS;
when the count size (headless weight) is 133-154 per kilogram (61-70s), classification will be in subheading 0306.13.0024, HTS; and
when the count size (headless weight) is more than 154 per kilogram (70s), classification will be in subheading 0306.13.0027, HTS.

The rate of duty for frozen, shell-on prawn, classified in HTS 0306.13.0003 - 0306.13.0027, will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch