NY B85267

May 19, 1997

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 B85267

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800; 6216.00.0800

Ms. Lisa M. DeMoraes
Eisers, Division of Equestrian Products Corporation 360 Kiwanis Boulevard
P.O. Box 159
Hazleton, Pennsylvania 18201

RE: The tariff classification of riding gloves from China.

Dear Ms. DeMoraes:

In your letter dated April 28, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Three samples were submitted for classification. Style 859386 is a lined and insulated glove constructed of a woven polyester fabric with an inner foam coating. The glove features a leather palm patch reinforcement which extends across the thumb. Other leather reinforcements extend from the top of the second phalanx of the index finger to the base of the index finger and from the second phalanx of the little finger to the second phalanx of the ring finger. Additional features include fourchettes, an elasticized wrist, a hook and glasp, pre-curved fingertips and "On Course" and the outline of three horse heads is embroidered on the backside center of the glove. Style SL9386 is identical to style 859386 with the following two exceptions: "Mountain Horse" and the image of a horse is embroidered on the backside center of the glove and a wider leather reinforcement extends from the second phalanx of the little finger to the second phalanx of the ring finger.

Style 851855 is an unlined glove constructed of 84% nylon 16% spandex fabric. The palmside of the glove features a leather palm patch reinforcement, strips of leather reinforcement on the fingers, and a leather strip reinforcement extending continuously from the tip of the index finger to the tip of the thumb which also partially covers the backside index finger. Other leather reinforcements cover the little and ring fingers from the second phalanx to their base. Additional features include a hemmed wrist and leather trim across the backside wrist and below the palmside thumb.

The reinforced areas on all three gloves are located where the reins are properly held in horseback riding. Accordingly, all samples show design for use in the sport of horseback riding.

The applicable subheading for styles 859386 and SL9386 will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 4.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 851855 will be 6116.93.0800, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch