NY B85249

MAY 1, 1997

CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Ms. CarolAnn Merritt
Millennium Beverly Hills
3956 Town Center Blvd. #117
Orlando, FL 32837

RE: The tariff classification of a diaper bag from China.

Dear Ms. Merritt:

In your letter dated April 22, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request, no style number, is a diaper bag 12 1/2" x 13" x 8" in size. The bag has the following features:

- Outer surface of PVC w/nylon backing
- PVC lining
- Acrylic web handles and shoulder strap
- Nylon zipper top closure
- 2 outside carry pockets w/elastic openings - 1 back self open pocket w/velcro closure - Insulated front compartment
- 1 front clear PVC open pocket

The applicable subheading for the diaper bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 20 per cent ad valorem.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs Officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard A. Barrette
Service/Area Port Director