NY B85236

May 13, 1997

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B85236

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550

Mr. Thom Whalen
Fairway Manufacturing Co.
2424 Schuetz Road
Maryland Heights, MO 63043-3315

RE: The tariff classification of a small drawstring pouch from China.

Dear Mr. Whalen:

In your letter dated April 21, 1997, you requested a classification ruling for a small drawstring pouch.

The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a small drawstring pouch composed of an exterior surface of textile man-made materials with a PVC inner lining designed to contain small personal effects. The item is of a kind similar to pouches/purses of HTS 4202. The item possesses the characteristics of storage, protection, organization and degree a portability. You have indicated that the intended use for the pouch is to contain polished gemstones. It measures approximately 3 1/4" x 2".

The applicable subheading for the drawstring pouch of textile man-made materials will be 4202.32.9559, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.32.9550 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch