NY B85225

April 30, 1997

CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 B85225

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6001.92.0010

Ms. Marianne Miranda
Federated Merchandising Group
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of decorative ribbon from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Miranda:

In your letter dated April 18, 1997 you requested a classification ruling.

You have enclosed a sample of a 2«-inch wide decorative ribbon which has wire enclosed in a hem along each edge, to provide stiffness. You state that the fiber content is 50% metallic and 50% polyester. The ribbon consists of two narrow fabrics which have been bonded to each other with an adhesive. One of the fabrics is a plain woven fabric of metalized yarns, while the other is a knitted cut pile fabric which we assume is 100% polyester. We will assume for purposes of this ruling that this item weighs more than 271 grams per square meter. It appears to have more than 12 knit stitches per inch. You do not indicate a product code or style number for this ribbon.

The applicable subheading for the ribbon will be 6002.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, knitted or crocheted; other; of man-made fibers; over 271 grams per square meter; velour. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

This ribbon falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch