NY B85191

April 25, 1997

CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 B85191

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1090; 6002.20.6000

Mr. Mark Adler
M. Adler's Son, Inc.
8 Rewe St.
Brooklyn, NY 11211-1797

RE: The tariff classification of decorative ribbons from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Adler:

In your letter dated April 14, 1997 you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted the following seven samples of decorative ribbons which are sold in rolls; all have a wire enclosed along each edge to provide stiffness:

Style MAO6920 is 2« inches in width, warp-knitted, of 50% nylon 50% polyester.

Styles MAO6914, MAO6915, MAO6916 and MAO6917 are woven, of 50% polyester 50% nylon, in 1«, 7/8, 2« and 2« inch widths, respectively.

Styles MAO6918 and MAO6919 are 2« inches wide, woven, of 35% polyester 35% nylon 30% cotton.

The applicable subheading for styles MAO6914, MAO6915, MAO6916, MAO6917, MAO6918 and MAO6919 will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics; other woven fabrics; of man-made fibers; ribbons; other. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style MAO6920 will be 6002.20.6000 HTS, which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics; other, of a width not exceeding 30 cm; other; of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

Styles MAO6914, MAO6915, MAO6916, MAO6917, MAO6918 and MAO6919 fall within textile category designation 229. Style MAO6920 falls within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch