NY B85104

May 13, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 B85104

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.31.0000

Mr. David J. Evan
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's suit-type jacket from Hong Kong and/or China.

Dear Mr. Evan:

In your letter dated April 29, 1997, on behalf of Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number E1132 is a woman's tailored suit-type jacket constructed from 100% wool, knit fabric. The garment consists of more than three panels, two of which, are in the front sewn together lengthwise. The garment features a pointed collar; long sleeves; a full front opening with 5 button closures; and to chest pockets. The collar, sleeves, placket, pockets and the bottom of the garment are finish with overlock stitching.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's suit-type jackets: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 64.2 cents/kg + 18.8% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch