NY B84925

May 7, 1997

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 B84925

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.39

Mr. Nick Nishiwaki
Sakura
41 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10010

RE: The tariff classification of stoneware dinnerware from Indonesia and China.

Dear Mr. Nishiwaki:

In your letter dated April 14, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is stoneware dinnerware that is identified as in the patterns Magic of Santa, Snowman and Gathering of Angel. You state that the 77 piece basic dinnerware set of the aforementioned patterns are manufactured in Indonesia and the coordinated accessory items of the patterns are manufactured in China. The information submitted indicates that the patterns are principally for household use and are "available in specified sets" in accordance with Chapter 69, additional U.S. note 6(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, with an aggregate value of over $38.00.

The applicable subheading for the above stoneware dinnerware sets and the coordinated accessory items of these sets will be 6912.00.39, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic household tableware, other than of porcelain or china, available in specified sets, in a pattern for which the aggregate value of the articles listed in additional U.S. note 6(b) of Chapter 69 is over $38. The duty rate will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at (212) 466-5794.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch