NY B84891

May 9, 1997

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 B84891

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.9000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Uridine (CAS 58-96-8) from China.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated May 1, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Uridine (Chemical Name - Uracil Riboside) which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form .

The applicable subheading will be 2934.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products