NY B84845

May 14, 1997

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 B84845

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.4100

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Cetylpyridinium Chloride (CAS-6004-24-6), imported in bulk form, from Germany

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated April 22, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Cetylpyridinium chloride, which has the chemical name of 1-Hexadecylpyridinium chloride monohydrate, is used as a local anti-infective, with surface-active and antiseptic properties, against sensitive nonsporulating bacteria.

The applicable subheading for Cetylpyridinium chloride, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.39.4100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Drugs: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner