NY B84798

May 21, 1997

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 B84798

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.7000

Mr. Joseph N. Burke
Kaumagraph Incorporated
525 West South Street
P.O. Box 632
Kennett Square, PA 19348

RE: The tariff classification of an electroluminescent lamp from Italy

Dear Mr. Burke:

In your letter dated April 17, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample, this electroluminescent lamp is a discharge lamp which provides the backlighting in various electrical devices such as hand held remote controls, wrist watches, laptop computers, and cellular telephones. It consists of a flat rectangular panel comprised of a base glass sheet, a layer of transparent conductive film, a layer of ceramic dielectric with electroluminescent phosphor, and another layer of transparent conductive (metallic) film. Two electrical leads are attached on one side. The amount of illumination is determined by the voltage across the layer and by the frequency applied to it.

The applicable subheading for the electroluminescent lamp will be 8543.89.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric luminescent lamps. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch