NY B84686

May 5, 1997

CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Ms. Jodi Burkhart
Trans-Trade, Inc.
P.O. Box 612369
DFW Airport, TX 75261

RE: The tariff classification of a carry case from China.

Dear Ms. Burkhart:

In your letter dated April 24, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Cassette Communications, TX.

The sample submitted with your request, no item number, is a carry case approximately 4 1/2" x 6" x 2 1/2" in size. The bag features:

- Outer surface is 100% nylon textile fabric - Undivided interior
- Three-sided zipper closure
- Textile web handle
- Used to carry cassette tapes

The applicable subheading for the carry case will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other of manmade fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19.3 per cent ad valorem.

This case falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs Officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard A. Barrette
Service/Area Port Director