NY B84678

May 15, 1997

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2: 227 B84678

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000

Mr. Ron Hodge
F.H. Kaysing Co. of Wichita
P.O. Box 12497
Wichita, KS 67277

RE: The tariff classification of an area work lamp from China.

Dear Mr. Hodge:

In your letter dated April 23, 1997, on behalf of The Coleman Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise consists of a plastic area work lamp, known as the "2D Big Head Area Light" (model number 5320B761), which measures about 13 inches in length by 6 1/2 inches in width by 4 inches in depth and weighs approximately 6 pounds. It features a rectangular-shape adjustable head that allows the light to be aimed in the direction where needed with a high-intensity Xenon bulb for brighter coverage; a slide-switch mechanism for activating the light; and a linear-shape body with an oversized base for increased stability. It also possesses an ergonomic design for a comfortable and secure grip.

The applicable subheading for this plastic area work light, model number 5320B761, will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity