NY B84674

May 14, 1997

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B84674

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060

Ms. Melba R. Dairo
Federated Product Development
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumper from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter dated April 22, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 7705 is a jumper constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The jumper features oversized armholes, a scoop neckline, two chest pockets and a full front opening secured by twelve metal buttons.

The applicable subheading for style 7705 will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 7705 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch