NY B84629

May 8, 1997

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 B84629

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0058

Ms. Cathy Johnson
Unionbay
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a jacket from China.

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter dated April 16, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 74R906-03 is a man's jacket with a 65% rayon and 35% cotton corduroy woven shell. The jacket has a 100% woven acetate lining. The garment features long sleeves with two functional side buttons at the cuff area, a notched collar, a full frontal opening secured with a zipper closure and a single breasted four button closure over the zipper. The jacket also has two flapped patch pockets below the waist and two inside breast pockets one of which is flapped with a button closure.

The applicable subheading for style 74R906-03 will be 6211.33.0058, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, men's or boys': of man-made fibers, jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6201. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem.

Style 74R906-03 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textile and Apparel Branch