NY B84582

May 8, 1997

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 B84582

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2020

Mr. Peter Shen
Durable Textile Corp.
9080 Telstor Ave.
#330
El Monte, CA 91731

RE: The tariff classification of a bar mop from China.

Dear Mr. Shen:

In your letter dated April 15, 1997 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified in your letter as a full terry blended towel for kitchen use, is a bar mop. The bar mop is constructed from 86 percent cotton and 14 percent polyester terry toweling fabric and all four edges are hemmed. The submitted sample measures 38 x 50 centimeters. The bar mops will be sold to linen service companies who rent them to restaurants for use in their kitchens.

The applicable subheading for the bar mop will be 6307.10.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other... bar mops (measuring 49 to 57 centimeters in length and 38 to 43 centimeters in width) of cotton terry fabric. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem.

The bar mop falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you
check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch