NY B84493

April 23, 1997

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 B84493

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0020

Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corp.
P.O.Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of an "Animated Grim Reaper Holloween Decoration" from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 18, 1997

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The article is identified as item #972118, an "Animated Grim Reaper
Halloween Decoration". The item is made up of a plastic head and extension pieces which represent arms, covered by a shroud. A loud noise activates the animation and the eerie sound mechanism. This item is considered a toy, since it is principally designed for the amusement of both children and adults.

HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non-human creatures (for example, robots and monsters) and parts and accessories thereof: Other...Toys not having a spring mechanism:
Other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.49.0020

RATE OF DUTY : Free

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch