NY B84488

May 21, 1997

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 B84488

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8505.19.0000; 9502.10.0020; 6307.90.9989

Mr. Israel Marcheli
141 NE 169 Terr
North Miami Beach, FL 33162

RE: The tariff classification of decorative magnetic articles from Venezuela

Dear Mr. Marcheli:

In your letter dated April 15, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted samples, there are four specific models in question. Model No. 005 is a representation of a broom and is made of natural bristle, dried flowers, polyester flowers, and a ribbon. Model No. 012 is a representation of a yute bag and is made of polyester filled natural yute, dried flowers, polyester flowers, and a ribbon. Model No. 017 is a representation of a Raggedy Doll and is made of cotton rope, styrofoam, polyester, dried and polyester flowers, lace, and ribbon. Model No. 018 is a representation of a rabbit and is made of cotton rope, styrofoam, polyester, natural palm, lace, and ribbon. In addition, what appears to be a ceramic magnet is glued to the back of each of these models.

The applicable subheading for Model No. 005 and Model No. 012 will be 8505.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other permanent magnets. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Model No. 017 will be 9502.10.0020, HTS, which provides for dolls representing only human beings, whether or not dressed, other than stuffed: not over 33 cm in height. The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for Model No. 018 will be 6307.90.9989, HTS, which provides for other made up articles: other: other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheadings 8505.19.0000 and 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of Venezuela are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch