NY B84452

May 13, 1997

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 B84452

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9090

Mr. Marty Seliga
Lockheed Martin Federal Systems, Inc.
1801 State Route 17C
Owego, NY 13827-3998

RE: The tariff classification of an Interface Cancellation Mainframe Assembly Subsystem from England

Dear Mr. Seliga:

In your letter dated January 15, 1997, which was received by this office on April 18, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, and based on a telephone conversation with your office, the Interface Cancellation Mainframe Assembly Subsystem is actually a noise suppression device. In operation, it functions to minimize or cancel the interference in an IWECS (Intelligence and Electronic Warfare Common Sensor) system which is being supplied to the U.S. Army.

The applicable subheading for the Interface Cancellation Mainframe Assembly Subsystem will be 8543.89.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch