NY B84448

May 13, 1997

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B84448

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050; 6217.10.8500; 3924.90.5500

Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
Counselors At Law
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway - 43rd FL
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring purse, a "scrunchie" and a plastic mirror from China and/or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated April 18, 1997, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a drawstring purse, a "scrunchie" and a plastic mirror.

The sample submitted, identified as an "Evening Glamour Bag", - PP 159412, consists of a drawstring purse of textile man-made fabric, a "scrunchie" constructed of an elastic band covered with woven man-made fabric and a circular plastic mirror with the same fabric back. The drawstring purse measures approximately 8"(W) x 8"(H). You have indicated that the items will be imported and sold together as a unit. However, for classification purposes each item will stand on its own merit. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the drawstring purse of textile man-made materials will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the "scrunchie" of textile man-made materials will be 6217.10.8500, HTS, which provides for Other made up clothing accessories; Parts of garments or of clothing accessories; other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Headband, ponytail holders and similar articles. The duty rate will be 15.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the mirror of plastic will be 3924.90.5500, HTS, which provides for other household articles, of plastics. The duty rate will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch