NY B84443

May 6, 1997

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B84443

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Karen M. Gutfreund
John Skibik
644 Amsterdam Ave. #1A
New York, NY 10025

RE: The tariff classification of a "Cush-N-Carry" from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Gutfreund:

In your letter dated April 14, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a "Cush-N-Carry". It resembles a portfolio. The "Cush-N-Carry" is made of a cardboard base and foam padding covered with woven textile fabric. In its open position it contains a large open pocket on the left and right sides. The center features two elastic loops. It has a zipper all around the edges. In closed position the "Cush-N-Carry" measures approximately 12" x 9 1/2". The article is used by students to carry papers, pens and pencils to class. Once the items are removed it is used as a seat cushion.

The applicable subheading for the Cush-N-Carry will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch