NY B84390

April 23, 1997

CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 B84390

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1090; 6002.20.1000; 6002.20.6000

Mr. Mark Adler
M. Adler's Son, Inc.
8 Rewe St.
Brooklyn, NY 11211-1797

RE: The tariff classification of decorative ribbons from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Adler:

In your letter dated April 11, 1997 you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted the following five samples of 2« inch wide decorative ribbons; all have a wire enclosed along each edge to provide stiffness:

Style MAO5186 is warp-knitted, of 100% nylon. It is also imported in 1« inch width under style MAO5185.

Style MAO5187 is woven, of 100% polyester.

Style MAO5189 is woven, of 100% nylon. It is also imported in 1« inch width under style MAO5188.

Style MAO5191 is warp-knitted in a lace-like, open-work manner. It is also imported in 1« inch width under style MAO5190.

Style MAO5193 is warp-knitted in a lace-like, open-work manner. It is also imported in 1« inch width under style MAO5192.

The applicable subheading for styles MAO5187, MAO5188 and MAO5189 will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics; other woven fabrics; of man-made fibers; ribbons; other. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles MAO5190, MAO5191, MAO5192 and MAO5193 will be 6002.20.1000 HTS, which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics; other, of a width not exceeding 30 cm; open-work fabrics, warp knit. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles MAO5185 and MAO5186 will be 6002.20.6000 HTS, which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics; other, of a width not exceeding 30 cm; other; or man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

Styles MAO5187, MAO5188, MAO5189, MAO5190, MAO5191, MAO5192 and MAO5193 fall within textile category designation 229. Styles MAO5185 and MAO5186 fall within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch