NY B84384

May 9, 1997

CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 B84384

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8531.10.0045, 9105.11.40

Mr. Edward L. Hart,Jr.
V. Alexander & Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 30250
Memphis, Tenn. 38130-0250

RE: The tariff classification of the Travel Companion from China

Dear Mr. Hart:

In your letter dated April 1, 1997, on behalf of The Sharper Image Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling on the Travel Companion.

The Travel Companion is model number SI500; a sample of the item was not available at this time. The Travel Companion combines a portable smoke detector, an intruder alarm, a flashlight and an alarm clock. The entire unit measures 7 inches long by 2 1/8 inches wide by 1 1/2 inches deep. It requires one 9 volt battery and two AAA batteries to operate.

The Travel Companion separates into two independently working units. One part is a personal alarm system consisting of an intruder alarm and a smoke alarm. This part is designed to be hung from a hotel door knob, or your bag or attache case, by a strap. The intruder alarm is a motion detector which triggers a 110 decibel alarm. The smoke detector sounds an alert with a different 110 decibel pulsed alarm tone.

The other part of the Travel Companion is the digital alarm clock with built-in flashlight. This unit is designed to be placed on a table in a hotel room. The alarm clock contains a large flip-up digital LCD screen, a swivel display and a one-touch display backlight.

The applicable subheading for the intruder alarm/smoke alarm will be 8531.10.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for burglar or fire alarms and similar apparatus, other. The rate of duty will be 1.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the alarm clock with built-in flashlight will be 9105.11.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other clocks; alarm clocks; electrically operated; with opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent on the movement and case plus 5.3 percent on the battery.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch