NY B84375

May 6, 1997

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 B84375

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8520.90.0080

Mr. Bob Stewart
Info-Chip Communications
3137 Kingsway
Vancouver, B.C.
Canada V5R 5J9

RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of digital playback unit from Canada; Article 509

Dear Mr. Stewart:

In your letter dated April 11, 1997, you requested a ruling on the status of Info-Chip Digital Playback Unit number DPU-2000 from Canada under the NAFTA.

This item, Info-Chip DPU 2000 is a digital playback unit used to connect to a phone system. It allows a caller placed on hold to hear a professional, customized, information message with music production. Memory is digitized onto a device which is inserted as a cartridge.

The applicable tariff provision for this item will be 8520.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for magnetic tape recorders and other sound recording apparatus, whether or not incorporating a sound reproducing device: other...other. The general rate of duty will be 1.6 percent ad valorem.

This item, being wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of Canada, will meet the requirements of HTSUSA General Note 12(b)(I), and will therefore be entitled to a .3 percent rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at 212-466-5672.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch