NY B84327

April 21, 1997

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 B84327

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2046

Ms. Lydia Concepcion
Inter-Maritime Forwarding Company Inc.
156 William Street
New York, NY 10038-2689

RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from India.

Dear Ms. Concepcion:

In your letter dated April 10, 1997, on behalf of U Got It, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 1800, is a men's woven 100% cotton flannel shirt. The garment features long sleeves with two button cuffs, a one button sleeve opening, a denim collar, a full frontal opening which has a zipper closure, two buttoned flapped breast patch pockets and a hemmed bottom with side vents.

The applicable subheading for style 1800 will be 6205.20.2046, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other, other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and or filling: napped. The duty rate will be 20.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 1800 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textile and Apparel Branch