NY B84239

April 14, 1997

CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 B84239

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6001.10.2000

Mr. Steven Plant
Sbar's Inc.
14 Sbar Blvd.
Moorestown, NJ 08057

RE: The tariff classification of knit long-pile fabric from China

Dear Mr. Plant:

In your undated letter received here on April 10, 1997, you requested a classification ruling.

You have enclosed a sample of a swatch of "artificial fur," which is a knitted fabric into which long fibers have been inserted during the knitting process. You indicate that the "fur" (pile fibers) are 100% acrylic while the backing or ground fabric is 100% polyester.

The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 6001.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "long pile" fabrics; of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch