NY B84196

April 14, 1997

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:SP:233 B84196

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7018.10.5000

Ms. Marianne Miranda
Federated Merchandising Group
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of glass balls from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Miranda:

In your letter dated April 8, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are clear glass balls. They measure two centimeters in diameter and are approximately 0.75 cm in height. They are rounded on the top and flattened on the bottom. The glass balls are sold in lots of 100 balls in plastic net bags. They are manufactured in various colors and are used in floral arrangements, for example, at the bottom of glass and crystal vases.

The applicable subheading for the glass balls will be 7018.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass beads, imitation pearls, imitation precious or semiprecious stones and similar glass smallwares, other. The rate of duty will be 1.9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner