NY B84159

May 6, 1997

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B84159

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9080

Ms. Susan Sprung
D. Hauser, Inc.
182-23 150th Avenue
Springfield Gardens, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven garment from the Dominican Republic

Dear Ms. Sprung:

In your letter dated April 7, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Rafaella Sportswear, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style RI 0481 is a tailored jacket constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent rayon woven fabric. The garment is made from eight panels which provide a more form-fitting look. The fully lined jacket features long sleeves, a pointed collar, shoulder pads, two chest pockets, epaulets, a full front opening with a zipper closure and a straight, hemmed bottom. On either side of the zipper, the front panels are rounded at the bottom to create a cutaway front. The garment extends from the neck and shoulders to approximately the hip area.

The applicable subheading for style RI 0481 will be 6211.49.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: other, jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

Style RI 0481 falls within textile category designation 835.

Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Dominican Republic are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch