NY B84153

April 14, 1997

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 B84153

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8470.50.0020

Mr. Kevin J. Hall
International Verifact, Inc.
5621 Arapahoe Avenue
Boulder, CO 80303

RE: The tariff classification of a Point-of-Sale Terminal from France.

Dear Mr. Hall:

In your letter dated April 7, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves a model Elite 510T electronic cash register that basically functions as a point-of-sale terminal for cashless transactions in a retail establishment.

This model ECR is a small electronic device that consists of a 23 digit key pad, a two line by 16 character LCD alpha-numeric display, a ISO 2 magnetic stripe reader for user interface, a stored value "smart card" reader, also for user interface, and an integrated thermal receipt printer. The terminal contains a modem chip which allows it to communicate with other host computers via telephone network and a microprocessor capable of completing complex financial transactions. It can also interface with peripherals such as a PINpad for secure entry of personal identification numbers during financial transactions.

When a retailer's customer desires to make a purchase, the retailer takes the customer's debit or credit card and swipes it through the magnetic stripe reader. The dial terminal allows the retailer to input the amount, and thus make a record of the transaction automatically. By establishing contact, through the telephone system, with a credit/debit authorization service (bank), the transaction is either approved or denied. Once approved the customer receives a receipt of the transaction, while the device stores the transaction for later batch mode processing.

Noting the Explanatory Notes 84.70 to the HTS, this transaction terminal would meet the definition of a cash register, since it can provide a record of all transactions as they occur, and which inputs data, either manually or automatically. Please note also HQ 086121 and NY Ruling B80693 for similar merchandise.

The applicable subheading for the model Elite 510T transaction terminal will be 8470.50.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cash registers, point of sale terminals. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch