NY B84145

April 16, 1997

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 B84145

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.6080

Pamela Dalton
Hasbro, Inc.
1027 Newport Avenue
P.O. Box 1059
Pawtucket, Rhode Island 02862-1059

RE: The tariff classification of an adjustable nylon strap (which is a component of "Nerf Score More Basketball") from China.

Dear Ms. Dalton:

In your letter dated March 03, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on an adjustable nylon webbed strap. This strap is a component of a product called "Nerf Score More Basketball" which is a backboard and hoop that can be attached to any 2.5-4 inch diameter steel/plastic poles or any 4 inch x 4 inch posts found on most wooden backyard playsets. The adjustable strap is the means of raising,lowering, and attaching the backboard and hoop to poles, a door, or posts. The nylon strap consists of 3 individual straps, designed to be assembled as one. The three foot strap is intended to fasten to the other two velcro straps by means of two buckles. Once each end of the three foot strap is placed through the buckles, it becomes the main strap for adjusting the tightness of the backboard/hoop around the post,poles, or beams. It also adjusts the height of the backboard/hoop on the intended post, pole, or beam. We see this article ("Nerf Score More Basketball") as an article involving a recreational activity for children, and the adjustable strap would be considered a part of this recreational activity article. Sample is being returned, as requested by you.

The applicable subheading for the adjustable nylon strap will be 9506.99.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports ...parts and accessories thereof: Other...Other". The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch