NY B84133

May 2, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 B84133

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080

Ms. Carolyn Mitchell
Anne Klein & Company
11 W. 42nd Street, 20th Floor
New York, NY 10036

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from Hong Kong or China.

Dear Ms. Mitchell:

In your letter dated April 7, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 17J41268B, is a woman's lined cardigan constructed from 100% wool, knit fabric (collar, sleeves, back panel, placket) and 75% wool, 25% nylon, woven fabric (front panels). The outer surface of the knit fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a man-made fiber lining; a notched-lapel collar; long, hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with 4 button closures; and a hemmed bottom. Style number L7J41268B was not submitted.

In your letter you submitted the following:

Style 17J41268B Knit Woven

Surface Area 81% 19%
Weight 77% 23%
Value 78% 22%

The essential character of the cardigan is imparted by the knit fabric, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) Rule 3(b), noted.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters...and similar articles, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.7% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch