NY B84131

April 23, 1997

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B84131

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8070

Ms. Lydia Concepcion
Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co., Inc.
156 William street
New York, NY 10038-2689

RE: The tariff classification of a "Doll" trunk from China.

Dear Ms. Concepcion:

In your letter dated April 7, 1997, on behalf of Alexander Doll Co., you requested a classification ruling for a "Doll" trunk.

The sample submitted, no style number indicated, identified as a "Mini-Sized Toy Trunk", is a doll's trunk composed of an exterior surface of 60 percent polyester and 40 percent cotton canvas type fabric designed to contain a child's personal effects. The trunk serves the purpose of organization, storage and protection of the articles for which it is designed to contain. The interior is fitted with mini hangers, mirror and a seat. The trunk measures approximately 23" x 10 3/4" x 8 3/4". The trunk features a carrying handle and a hinged lid. The lid is secured by means of metal lift lock fasteners. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the "Doll" trunk of 60 percent polyester and 40 percent cotton will be 4202.12.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.12.8070 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch