NY B84049

April 15, 1997

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 B84049

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.90.5600

Ms. Kim Godfrey
District Manager
Expeditors International
5169 Southridge Parkway
Suite 120
Atlanta, GA 30349

RE: The tariff classification of front panel from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Godfrey:

In your letter dated March 26, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Adtran.

The merchandise is described as a front panel for a PC card that is designed to allow digital communications from a central office to an end user. A sample was submitted.

The applicable subheading for the front panel will be 8517.90.5600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[p]arts, including face plates and lock latches, for printed circuit assemblies: [f]or telegraphic apparatus. The rate of duty will be 4.7%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-466-5673.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery