NY B84020

April 14, 1997

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B84020

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.2900

Ms. Minnie B. Briones
H & C Industries, Inc.
1311 Crenshaw Blvd.
Torrance, CA 90501

RE: The tariff classification of Sodium P- Toluene Sulfinate (CAS 824-79-3) from China.

Dear Ms. Briones:

In your letter dated March 27, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Sodium P- Toluene Sulfinate (Chemical Name - 4-Methylbenzenesulfinic Acid Sodium Salt) which you have stated will be used as an intermediate for fungicide and agri-chemicals.

The applicable subheading will be 2930.90.2900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products