NY B84009

May 2, 1997

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 B84009

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8414.90.1080

Mr. Joel A. Rios
Corrigan Dispatch Company
Box 1072
1623 Industrial Blvd.
Hidalgo, Texas 78557-1072

RE: The tariff classification of a rotating fan from Mexico

Dear Mr. Rios:

In your letter dated March 31, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is identified as a "rotating fan". The rotating fan is a vane assembly used in the manufacture of vacuum cleaners. The fan is attached to the vacuum cleaner motor and concealed in the finished product. The rotating fan is used to circulate air by centrifugal action.

The applicable subheading for the rotating fan will be 8414.90.1080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of fans, other. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Brock at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch