NY B83967

April 23, 1997

CLA-2-35:RR:NC:2:238 B83967

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3507.90.7000

Ms. Estrella Duran
Duran-Duran Group Corp.
8518 S.W. 8th Street #327
Miami, FL 33144

RE: The tariff classification of MULTIEZYM from Italy

Dear Ms. Duran:

In your letter dated March 27, 1997, on behalf of Biological International Group. S.R.L., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Multiezym, is an enzyme preparation, in powder form, which is used to accelerate the formation of compost from solid organic waste (both agricultural and urban), such as sewage sludge, manure and plant residues. It contains no microorganisms. In addition to its function as a compost accelerator, the descriptive literature supplied indicates that the enzymes found in the product enable its use "to obtain deodorization, metabolization and humification" of the organic substances ("biomasses") upon which it acts. You also indicate that the product will "usually" be imported put up for retail sale in 1, 5, and 25 kilogram packages.

The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3507.90.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Enzymes; prepared enzymes not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered bythe U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner