NY B83950

April 30, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 B83950

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020

Ms. Sarah He
Catherines, Inc.
Corporate Offices
3742 Lamar Ave.
Memphis, TN 38118

RE: The tariff classification of three women's sweaters from Korea.

Dear Ms. He:

In your letter dated April 23, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted three women's sweaters that are constructed from 100% acrylic, knit fabric. The outer surface of these sweaters measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style number 178 is a pullover style sweater that features a V-neckline; shoulder pads; long, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom.

Style number 1003 is a cardigan style sweater that features a V-neckline; long, hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with 5 button closures; 2 front patch pockets in the waist area; and a hemmed bottom.

Style number 1007 is a cardigan style sweater that features a V-neckline; long, hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with 4 button closures; 2 side slits; and a hemmed bottom.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the three sweaters will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.5% ad valorem.

The three sweaters fall within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch