NY B83936

April 4, 1997

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B83936

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Patricia Wyatt
Chase , Leavitt (CHB), Inc.
140 Eastern Avenue
Chelsea, MA 02150

RE: The tariff classification of small decorative pillow from China.

Dear Ms. Wyatt:

In your letter dated March 28, 1997, on behalf of your client The Foreside Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a small decorative pillow measuring approximately 9 inches by 9 inches. It is characterized by a needlepoint front composed of wool and a cotton velveteen fabric back. The needlepoint design features a complex geometric pattern with a stylized motif suggesting a floral design accented with gold colored metalized yarns. A textile braided piping has been sewn along all four edges of the pillow. The back of the pillow contains a hidden zipper closure. This product has been stuffed with what we presume is polyester fiber.

The applicable subheading for the Small decorative pillow will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles... other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textile and Apparel Branch