NY B83908

April 18, 1997

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 B83908

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6303.92.2000

Ms. Mary E. Keller
The A.W. Fenton Company Inc.
P.O. Box 75029
Cincinnati, Ohio 45275-0029

RE: The tariff classification of a shower curtain from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Keller:

In your letter dated March 19, 1997 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of New Creative Enterprise, Inc.

The instant shower curtain is made from 100 percent nylon woven fabric. It measures approximately 66 x 70 inches and contains a brightly colored aquatic design. Two of the edges are hemmed. The top of the curtain has 12 button holes used for the placement of shower hooks. The bottom has a scalloped edge which is hemmed.

The applicable subheading for the shower curtain will be 6303.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtain or bed valances: other: of synthetic fibers: other. The duty rate will be 12.4 percent ad valorem.

The shower curtain falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch