NY B83862

April 28, 1997

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 B83862

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.11.1010

Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz
Sharetts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt
67 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of swimwear from Macau.

Dear Mr. Kamnitz:

In your letter dated April 10, 1997, on behalf of Polo/Ralph Lauren Corporation, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you.

You have submitted two samples. Style 77-4120360SWJ, is a pair of men's swimming trunks of nylon woven fabric. The garment features a partially elasticized waistband which has a drawstring through it that is tied internally, an internal coin pocket, a polyester mesh liner, a snap to fasten the top of the waist opening, a fly front secured with a hook and loop closure, a flapped mesh back patch pocket secured with a hook and loop closure and hemmed leg openings. The item also features a small "Polo Sport" patch on the bottom of the left leg.

Style 77-4120305SWJ, is a pair of men's swimming trunks of nylon woven fabric. The garment features a partially elasticized waistband which has a drawstring through it that is tied internally, an internal coin pocket, a polyester mesh liner, a snap to fasten the top of the waist opening, a fly front secured with a hook and loop closure, a flapped mesh back patch pocket secured with a hook and loop closure and hemmed leg openings. The item also features a small "Polo Sport" patch on the bottom of the left leg.

The applicable subheading for styles 77-4120360SWJ and 77-4120305SWJ will be 6211.11.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: swimwear: men's or boys: of man-made fibers, men's. The duty rate will be 29.1 percent ad valorem.

Both styles fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to the requirement of a visa and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textile and Apparel Branch