NY B83846

APR 10, 1997

CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 W. Central Rd.
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930

RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry case set from China.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated March 21, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request, style 94276, is a three piece toiletry case set. The cases are 6 1/2" x 2 1/2"; 7" x 4"; and 8" x 6" in size. These cases are consructed of clear PVC and all have a top zipper closure. These items will be imported and sold as a set.

The applicable subheading for style 94276 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 20 per cent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs Officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard A. Barrette
Service/Area Port Director