NY B83773

May 12, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 B83773

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010

Ms. Debbie Carchidi
Import Manager
Wet Seal/Contempo Casuals
64 Fairbanks
Irvine, Ca 92718

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit top from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Carchidi:

In your letter dated March 25, 1997, you requested a classification ruling for a woman's knit top. The sample is being returned, as you requested.

Style PDK236 is a is a woman's top constructed from 100% cotton rib knit fabric. The top features 1/4 inch shoulder straps, and a hemmed bottom. Although the garment reaches the waist, it provides insufficient coverage at the neck and shoulder area. As such, it is considered a top.

The applicable subheading for styles PDK236 will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knit garments, of cotton, women's tops. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem.

The top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-466-5540.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz