NY B83757

April 23, 1997

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:1:101 B83757

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8716.80.5090

Ms. Lynda L. Backer
GEO. S. BUSH & CO., INC.
P.O. Box 8829
Portland, OR 97208-8829

RE: The tariff classification of a SkidCar platform from Sweden

Dear Ms. Backer:

In your letter dated March 21, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Pitarresi Pro Drive, Inc. dba SkidCar USA of Portland, Oregon.

The item concerned (shown below) is a four-wheeled platform. An automobile is mounted on this platform and an attached control box allows the platform to be adjusted, thus allowing differing degrees of the automobiles's tire traction and simulating various driving conditions.

[Platform] [Mounted Platform]

You state that the item is manufactured by Cedergrens of Klinthamm, Sweden.

The applicable subheading for the SkidCar platform will be 8716.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for . . . other vehicles, not mechanically propelled . . . : Other vehicles: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.2% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski