NY B83723

September 22, 1997

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 B83723

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Mr. Bernard D. Liberati
Morris Freidman & Co.
320 Walnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883

RE: The tariff classification of Halloween Wax Novelty Haunted House Candle, Item #80027 from China

Dear Mr. Liberati:

In your letter dated March 13, 1997, on behalf of your client Liss Brothers Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a purple and gray candle molded in the shape of a house and is decorated with ghosts and jack-o-lanterns. The candle measures approximately 5 1/2" in height and 4" x 3 1/4" at it base.

The applicable subheading for the candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Director