NY B83701

April 14, 1997

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B83701

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Anne Mason
Lillian Vernon Corporation
543 Main Street
New Rochelle, NY 10801

RE: The tariff classification of a "Picnic/Stadium Blanket" from China.

Dear Ms. Mason:

In your letter dated March 21, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted which you described as a "blanket" is essentially used as a ground cloth at picnics, at ball games, etc. It is made of 100 percent waterproof nylon woven fabric on one side and 100 percent acrylic plaid woven fabric on the other side. When not in use the article is rolled up and can be carried by web fabric strap handles. It measures approximately 58 1/2" x 47 1/4".

The applicable subheading for the "Picnic/Stadium Blanket" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch