NY B83694

April 23, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B83694

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6105.10.0010

Mr. Bruce N. Shulman
Stein Shostak Shostak & O'Hara
Suite 807
1620 L Street, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20036-5605

RE: The tariff classification of men's knit shirts from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Shulman:

In your letter dated March 24, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Karman, Inc.

Style 3-78-294-424 is a men's knit shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric containing 11 stitches per linear centimeter measured in the horizontal direction and 15 stitches per linear centimeter measured in the vertical direction. The garment features a partial front opening with a zippered closure; a self-fabric spread collar with a two button neck tab; two patch pockets at the chest with buttoned flaps; long sleeves with buttoned cuffs; and a curved, hemmed bottom.

Style 3-78-291-427 is a men's knit shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric containing 10 stitches per linear centimeter measured in the horizontal direction and 14 stitches per linear centimeter measured in the vertical direction. The garment features a full front opening with six button closures; a spread collar; two patch pockets at the chest with buttoned flaps; long sleeves with buttoned cuffs; and a straight hemmed bottom with side slits.

As requested, your samples will be returned.

The applicable subheading for Styles 3-78-294-424 and 3-78-291-427 will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's. The duty rate will be 20.6 percent ad valorem.

Styles 3-78-294-424 and 3-78-291-427 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles and Apparel Branch